Skip to content

Our Customer Service opening hours are 8.45am - 4.45pm, Monday to Friday. The Payment Centre hours are 9am - 4.15pm, with only credit/debit card payments (not cash) between 1pm and 2pm. Due to maintenance, our payment systems will be unavailable on the afternoon of Monday 23rd October.  This will affect telephone, cash and online payments. We apologise for any inconvenience.

Live chat: If you cannot find what you're looking for, or need help completing an online form, our Customer Service Officers are available on live chat between 9.00am - 4.45pm Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays). Live chat 

News and announcements

Exceptional pupils honoured at awards event

Convener's Awards for Outstanding Achievement 2017.

Mearns Castle High School - Convener's Awards 2017

A group of more than 50 young people were recognised for outstanding achievements across a range of disciplines at an annual awards event.

Pupils from all seven of East Renfrewshire's secondary schools and Isobel Mair School were honoured at the Convener's Awards for Outstanding Achievement 2017.

Musical talents, sporting success, volunteering and dedicated community service were just some of the categories which were rewarded on the night.

Each winner, who is nominated for the award by teachers at their school, was presented with a certificate and trophy.

Photographs of the event

I never fail to be blown away by the fantastic achievements each and every one of the pupils nominated show. This awards event offers an opportunity to celebrate and recognise everything from representing your country at sport to fabulous performing arts and young people who have overcome adversity to display amazing independent living skills. The range of talent, dedication and hard-work displayed by the pupils is unbelievable and they are a credit to their schools, teachers and parents - but most of all to themselves.
Elaine Green - Former Convener for Education

We are committed to delivering opportunities for all our pupils which support them to achieve and attain through excellent experiences. Just hearing about the many achievements of this group of young people highlights that offering such well-rounded education experiences helps to develop confident young people who are ready to go on to contribute to their community and achieve in the next chapter of their lives after school.
Mhairi Shaw - Director of Education

Full details of the night's award winners are listed below:

Barrhead High - Rights Respecting School group (School group awards), Ailidh Hamilton (Community Service), Grace Richardson (Community Service), Iain MacCuish (Sport), Eilidh Weatherston (Sport)

St Luke's High - Adam Canning (Advocacy), Carmen Cassidy (Community Service), Megan McDonald (Creative), Jamie Stewart (Extra-curricular), Daniel Murphy (Extra-curricular), Michael McEvoy (Extra-curricular), Aidan Stevenson (Extra-curricular),  Jordan Mitchell (Extra-curricular), Daniel Quinn (Independent Living Skills), Bernadette McShane (Sport),

Eastwood High - Erin Harkness (Community Service), Lewis Shoveller (Advocacy), Victoria Xu (Creativity), Zoe Jamieson (Creativity), Calvin McGrory (Sport), Liam Graham (Sport), Scott Johnson (Sport)

Woodfarm High - Zaynad Zia (Advocacy), Elaine Varghese-Stephen (Community Service), Nathan Edgar (Community Service), Neellusha Dalwani (Community Service), Rachel Erin Ashe (Community Service), Romina Pournasr (Community Service), WorldWise Geography Challenge Team (School group award)

St Ninian's High - Eden Smith (Community Service), No Child Taken group (School group awards), Music and Drama Leaders (School group awards), Ines Law (Creativity), Faith Leaders (Extra-curricular), Nina Turanski (Extra-curricular), Football teams (School group award), Nuala McBride (Extra-curricular)

Williamwood High - Theo Steenberg-Young (Ambassador), Kyle Bremner (Community Service), T in the Street Group (Community Service), Christopher Vettraino (Creativity), Liana Storey (Creativity), Rumaisa Zubairi (Extra-curricular and Advocacy), Logan Hannah (Extra-curricular), David Allen (Sport), Morgan Allan (Sport), Danielle Kelly (Sport), Oliver Watson-Sweeney (Sport), Andrew Love (Sport), Alanna Church (Sport), Sam Jamieson (Sport), Hannah Grant (Sport), Rebecca Metcalfe (Sport), Kirsty Hunter (Sport), Kyle Cowan (Sport), Alisa Khalid (Sport)

Mearns Castle High - Disable Scout Leaders (School group award), Anna Cowen (Creativity), Iona Ferguson (Creativity), Mia Ballantyne (Creativity), Victoria and Elizabeth Groom (Extra-curricular), Fraser Scott (Sport), Greg Merrill (Sport)

Isobel Mair School - Rachel Stoll (Extra curricular)


Feedback on this page

Was this page helpful?

Please use the official complaints channel if your comment is about service provision:

Complaints, feedback and having your say





(Include if you would like a response to your feedback)