Skip to content

Our Customer Service opening hours are 8.45am - 4.45pm, Monday to Friday. The Payment Centre hours are 9am - 4.15pm, with only credit/debit card payments (not cash) between 1pm and 2pm. Our offices will be closed on Friday 22nd and Monday 26th September. 

Live chat: If you cannot find what you're looking for, or need help completing an online form, our Customer Service Officers are available on live chat between 9.00am - 4.45pm Monday to Friday. Live chat 

Elections and voting

Local Government Election Results 2017

Results for the East Renfrewshire Council Local Government Elections 2017.

2017 results banner

The East Renfrewshire Council Local Government Elections 2017 results are:

Ward 1: Barrhead, Liboside and Uplawmoor

Paul Aitken (Conservative)
Angela Convery (SNP)
Betty Cunningham (Labour)
Danny Devlin (Independent)

 

Ward 2: Newton Mearns North and Neilston

Tony Buchanan (SNP)
Charlie Gilbert (Conservative)
Paul O'Kane (Labour)

 

Ward 3: Giffnock and Thornliebank

Jim Fletcher (Labour)
Colm Merrick (SNP)
Gordon Wallace (Conservative)

 

Ward 4: Clarkston, Netherlee and Williamwood

Annette Ireland (SNP)
Alan Lafferty (Labour)
David Macdonald (Independent)
Stewart Miller (Conservative)

 

Ward 5: Newton Mearns South and Eaglesham

Caroline Bamforth (SNP)
Barbara Grant (Conservative)
Jim McLean (Conservative)
Jim Swift (Conservative)

 

The undernoted reports for each of the 5 wards are available in the Related documents section

  • Declaration of Results Report
  • Preference Summary Report
  • Transfers Report
  • Votes per Stage Report
  • Preference Profile Report (to be read with "How to understand voting information")
  • Election Results Report
  • First Preference Report
  • Preferences by Ballot Box Report 

 

Related documents


Feedback on this page

Was this page helpful?

Please use the official complaints channel if your comment is about service provision:

Complaints, feedback and having your say





(Include if you would like a response to your feedback)