Skip to content

 Live chat  is available Monday to Friday between 8.45am and 4.45pm (except public holidays).

Planning and Building Standards

Strategy Privacy Notice

Strategy Privacy Notice

Privacy notice - Planning Policy, Strategy Development, Projects and Events

 

Who will process your information?

The personal information you give to us relating to planning policy, strategy development, projects and events, in any correspondence and any other personal information we hold about you in this context will be processed by East Renfrewshire Council, Eastwood Park Giffnock G46 6UG for the administration of planning policy, strategy development and projects and events.

 

Why do we process your information?

Your information is processed to help us to consider and administer the views that you have given us or questions that you have asked; and to keep you informed of planning policy, strategy development, projects and events. Your information may also be shared with other departments within the council and other organisations for the same purposes and also to:

  • check the information we have is accurate;

  • prevent and/or detect crime; and

  • protect public funds.

Other organisations comprise bodies that are consulted on your application e.g. other councils, public sector agencies, government departments, regulatory and law enforcement bodies.

 

What is the legal basis for us to process your information?

The council processes your information in order to perform a task carried out in the public interest and in compliance with the relevant legislation under which your information is handled.

The law gives certain types of information special significance because of its sensitivity e.g. health information. If we process this type of information about you, we do so on the basis that it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

 

Do you have to provide your information?

Some information is required in compliance with the relevant legislation under which your views are submitted. Other information is voluntary, but without the correct information your views may not be able to be processed properly or we may not be able to respond to you.

 

How do we collect information about you?

Most of the information the council holds about you will come from you as an individual, but some information may come from third-party sources, including other council services.

Such information includes your name, your contact details, details of any past and/or present interest you may have in a particular property and medical information, if provided by you.

 

How long will we keep your information?

The council will hold your information in accordance with the legislation under which it has been submitted and in accordance with our Corporate Retention Schedule. Where appropriate, your information will be destroyed under confidential conditions after this period.

 

Who is your information shared with?

Your information will be accessed by council staff who need to do so to administer the views that you have expressed or in connection with the project or event concerned. The council also needs to ensure proper administration of its funds so details may be checked internally for fraud prevention and verification purposes. Information is also analysed internally in order to provide management information and inform future service delivery.

Your information may also be shared with other departments within the Council, other councils, public sector agencies, governmental departments and other private companies or entities in connection with the assessment of the views that you have expressed or in connection with the project or event concerned.

The council also generally complies with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.

 

Do we transfer your information outside the UK?

In general we do not transfer personal information outside the UK but on the rare occasions we do we will inform you.

We will only transfer information outside the UK when we are satisfied that the party that will handle the data and the country it is being processed in have adequate safeguards for personal privacy comparable to those which are in place in the UK.

 

Profiling and automated decision-making

The council does not use profiling or automated decision-making for processing planning and related applications.

 

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed of the council's use of your information

This notice is intended to give you relevant information to meet this right.

  1. Access personal data held about you

You have the right to access personal information the council holds about you by making what is known as a subject access request. You can receive a copy of your personal data held by the council, details on why it is being held, who it has been or will be shared with, how long it will be held for , the source of the information and if the council uses computer systems to profile or take decisions about you.

  1. Request rectification of your personal data

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. You have the right to ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

  1. Request that the council restricts processing of your personal data

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply while we are dealing with a request for correction of your data or we are assessing an objection you have made to our use of your information.  This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  When you successfully exercise this right we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

  1. Object to the processing of your data

You have the right to object to the council's use of your personal data. The council will generally have to demonstrate why it is appropriate to continue to use your data.

  1. Ask us to delete your information -

You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

I. you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained;

II. we are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent - see Withdrawing consent to using your information below;

III. you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information;

IV. our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Withdrawing consent to use your information - Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

 

Complaints

If you have an issue with the way the council handles your information or wish to exercise any of the above rights in respect of your information you can contact the council's data protection officer by post at:

The Data Protection Officer
East Renfrewshire Council
Council headquarters
Eastwood Park
Giffnock
G46 6UG

or by email at dpo@eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk

 

You have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner's office (ICO).

The address of their head office is: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5EF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Alternatively, you can report a concern via their website at www.ico.org.uk           

The ICO also have a regional office at 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH3 7HI

Telephone: 0303 123 1115 e-mail: scotland@ico.org.uk

 

While you can go directly to the ICO, the council would welcome an opportunity to address any issues you have in the first instance.

 


Help improve this webpage

Was this page helpful?

Please use the official complaints channel if your comment is about service provision:

Complaints, feedback and having your say





(Include if you would like a response to your feedback)