Covid-19 - privacy notice

Read the privacy notice for Covid-19.

During the Covid-19 outbreak we may need to share information about you with other agencies and organisations in order to:

  • process your enquiry or service request
  • refer shielding requests of vulnerable individuals to a third party, where appropriate. Third parties can include other authorised organisations or individuals.
  • support Test and Protect which launched across Scotland on the 28 May 2020 to prevent the spread of Covid-19 in the community.

We may seek to collect, use and share your personal data in response to the outbreak of Covid-19 which is above and beyond what would ordinarily be done. This could be about our staff, their dependents and the general public, to ensure their safety and well-being.

Such information will be limited to what is legal, proportionate and necessary, taking into account the latest guidance issued by the both the UK and Scottish Governments in order to provide the necessary support to those most vulnerable and in need and also to manage and contain the virus.

The local authority must plan for, respond to and recover from major incidents in the East Renfrewshire area as a Category 1 Emergency Responder. The statutory duties placed on the local authority as a Category 1 responder includes the anticipation and assessment of risks, production of plans for the purpose of controlling and/or mitigating the impact of emergency incidents and business disruptions as well as effectively responding to, and recovering from, an emergency

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal and sensitive information we collect includes:

  • name
  • age
  • date of birth
  • marital status
  • address
  • contact details including email address
  • identifiers such as NI number, passport number, driving licence number and/or vehicle registration number
  • attainment or educational data
  • employment data
  • health or medical records including disabilities
  • religion, ethnicity or nationality, sexuality, crime or offending information
  • financial such as bank details

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • employees, elected members and volunteers
  • residents, homeowners and customers
  • service users and carers
  • business owners

The lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are set out within the Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR as applied) and are likely to be:

  • to protect your vital interests (GDPR Article 6 (d)
  • to perform a public task (GDPR Article 6 (e))

When we collect data about your health, we also rely on the following lawful basis:  

  • the provision of health and social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems (GDPR Article 9 (2) (h))
  •  to collect it for reasons of substantial public health (GDPR Article 9 (2) (i))
  • to analyse your information (GDPR Article 9 (2) (j))

Where necessary and proportionate, personal data may be shared with other council services public bodies and organisations. This is to help us provide emergency response services appropriate to your needs both during an incident and throughout the longer-term recovery period, we may share information with others including, but not limited to, Category 1 and Category 2 responders, such as:

  • emergency services
  • NHS agencies
  • healthcare organisations
  • utility companies
  • voluntary organisations

It's important that we hold accurate and up to date information about you in order to ensure you receive shielding support. If any of your details have changed, or change in the future, please ensure that you tell us as soon as possible so that we can update your records.

You have a number of rights under data protection law. You can find out more about these information rights in our main privacy policy.

If you've concerns about the processing of your personal data, by the council, you may contact our Data Protection Officer.

Last modified on 1 June 2021

Share this page

Facebook icon Twitter icon email icon